Alan Thompson helped Avenue Rovers to a big win over Uncle Tom’s Cream

POOL | Ruthless Rovers romp to victory against Uncle Tom’s

BoyleSports cause an upset against Division 2B league leaders

Division One league leaders Avenue Rovers travelled to play Uncle Tom’s Cream in the Tuborg Dundalk Pool League on Monday night.

The first match saw Fearghal Cotter and Wayne Rogers share the first two frames and in the decider Wayne recorded an excellent five-ball clearance to put Rovers 1–0 ahead.

In the second match, Alan Thompson won the opening frame for Rovers only for Sean McGorian to reply with a superb six-ball clearance to level it at 1–1. In the decider, it was Alan who got the first chance to clear the table and he duly obliged to put Rovers 2–0 ahead.

In the third match, Des Reenan won the opening frame against Paul Kelly but Paul responded to win the next two frames to put Rovers 3–0 ahead.

Rovers captain Pat Brady then beat David Quinn and Keith Morris beat Kieran Grimes to complete a 5–0 win for Avenue Rovers.

Elsewhere in Division One, there was a derby match in the Commercial Club between the Classico’s and the Exiles.

Paul Ruane put the Exiles 1–0 ahead when he beat Michael Ralph and the lead was doubled when Tiernan Mallon made his return to beat Paddy Hayes.

The Classico’s got back into the match when Dominic O’Connor produced his best pool of the season to beat Exiles captain Liam Johnston.

Maddy Hoey then returned to form to beat Justin McArdle and put the Exiles 3–1 ahead before Stephen McBride made it 4–1 when he beat Aaron Callan.

In the Castle Bar, the Rejects entertained Blue Anchor and Alan Wilton recovered from losing the opening frame to beat Paul Byrne 2–1 and put the Blue Anchor 1–0 ahead.

The visitors doubled their lead when Patrick McArdle produced two superb clearances to beat Bryan Crowe.

Rejects captain David McQuillan got his team back into the match when he beat JP Toner 2–0 only for Peter O’Hagan to beat Shane Dillon 2–1 and put the Blue Anchor 3–1 ahead.

Blue Anchor captain Barry rounded off a great night for his team when he beat Julio Cesar to secure a 4–1 win.

Division 2A Round-Up

In Division 2A, Commercial Destroyers got their first win of the season when they beat Rosewood Windmill 4–1.

The winners for the Destroyers were Henry Cooney, Davy Moran, Patsy Muckian and James Coburn, The only winner for the Rosewood was their captain Tony Bellew.

Elsewhere, Cluskey’s entertained Avenue Warriors and it was the home team that started off well when captain Seamus Conroy beat Snotty Coburn 2–0.

The match was level when Stephen Gorham returned to form to beat Cathal McKenna and the visitors went in front when Colin Gray beat Jason McArdle. James King, though, was in outstanding form and levelled the match when he beat Dealgan Lavery 2–1.

In the decider, Alan Meegan played Jemmy McGee and after sharing the first two frames Jemmy had an excellent five-ball clearance in the decider to complete a 3–2 victory for Avenue Warriors.

Uncle Tom’s Heroes were on their travels, playing Mrs Soraghan’s Boys and the home team showed no mercy as they completed a 5–0 victory. The winners for Soraghan’s were Barry Soraghan, Paul Murnaghan, James Mulholland, Aidan Little and Dessie Soraghan.

Division 2B Round-Up

In Division 2B, Avenue Avengers played host to Sean’s Tavern and the home team went in front when John Browne beat Ken Mulholland.

Making his first start of the season, Jason McConville doubled the Avengers lead when he beat Peter Duffy.

In the third match, Avengers captain Ciaran McShane played Pat Jackson and after the players shared the opening two frames it was Pat who took full advantage of a mistake by Ciaran to clear the table and get Sean’s Tavern on the score sheet.

The match was soon level when the impressive Niall McEvoy beat Thomas Reenan 2–0 to send it to a decider and Shane Garvey, with two great clearances, beat Tony O’Hare to complete a 3–2 victory for Avenue Avengers.

Gyles’ Quay outfit Ferguson’s travelled into Dundalk to play Bennett’s and it was the visitors that went in front when Ciaran Crawley beat Benny McAleavey 2–1.

The home team levelled the match when Owen Myles beat Michael Crawley 2–1 but after this the visitors took full control of the match, winning their remaining three matches to complete a 4–1 victory. The other winners for Ferguson’s were Tony McGrath, Johnny Jennings and David Mulholland.

Harry’s Heroes were looking to extend their lead at the top of the table but they they came up against a rejuvenated BoyleSports side.

The first four matches were shared with Sean Kavanagh and Martin Hayes winning for Harry’s and Thomas Mulvey and Andy Gray winning for Boyles.

In the last match, new BoyleSports captain Shane Gorham played his best pool of the season to beat Tommy O’Hare and complete a 3–2 victory for the bookmakers.

Tuborg Cup Fixtures | Monday, October 13th

Castle Bar Rejects v Avenue Warriors
Uncle Tom’s Cream v Ferguson’s
Harry’s Heroes v Commercial Exiles
Blue Anchor v Bennett’s
Avenue Rovers v Boylesports
Commercial Destroyers v Mrs Soraghan’s Boys
Avenue Avengers v Sean’s Tavern
Cluskey’s v Uncle Tom’s Heroes

Before you go…

If you found this article helpful, click the ? button below or share the article on Facebook so your friends can benefit from it too.

One clap, two clap, three clap, forty?

By clapping more or less, you can signal to us which stories really stand out.