Alan Bingham, who will be in action at the Masters World Cyclocross Championships in Belgium this weekend was the winner of this year’s Bike Station League.

CYCLING | Cuchulainn Cycling Club awards to take place on Friday night

Cuchulainn Cycling Club holds its annual Christmas Party and Awards Night in The Spirit Store this Friday night.

The action gets underway at 8pm and admission, priced at €10, is payable on the night. A hot and cold buffet will be served.

The following are the prize winners and award nominees who will be honoured at the ceremony.

2017 XC MTB League sponsored By 9th Wave

1st: PJ Hynes
2nd: Colin McGeown
3rd: John Kane
1st Woman: Niamh McKiverigan
Prizes will be presented by Liam Burns and Brendan Foley.

2017 Bike Station League

Group One winner: Gavin Rafferty
Group Two winner: Richie Kieran
Group Three winner: Martin Harvey
Group Four winner: Shaun Paul O’Shaughnessy
Group Five winner: Macdara O’Graham
Group Six winner: Barry Convery
Race One winner: Alan Bingham
Race Two winner: Michael Treanor
Overall 1st place: Alan Bingham
Overall 2nd place: Jamie O’Hare
Overall 3rd place: John Loane
The Paddy Neary Perpetual Memorial Trophy will be presented by Mrs Betty Neary and Ray Fedigan.

2017 Leisure Cyclist of the Year Nominees

Tony Richardson — Roisin Richardson — Dermot McCormack — Sandra McKeever Rogers — James Wallace — Susan McArdle — Ken Trimble — Martin Yore.
The Tour of Louth Cup will be presented By Jason Boyle.

2017 Female Cyclist of the Year Nominees

Maeve Baxter — Anne Duffy — Clodagh Malone — Roisin Richardson — Celine McPhilips — Sandra McKeever Rogers.
Prize will be presented By Veronica Leiva.

WATCH Action from the Cuchulainn CC Cyclo Cross League

2017 Road Racing Cyclist of the Year Nominees

Alan Bingham — Liam Dolan — Jimmy Flynn — David Holland.
Prize will be presented By Kevin Dolan.

2017 Off-Road Cyclist of the Year Nominees

PJ Hynes — Anne Duffy — Brendan Foley — Paula Campbell.
Prize will be presented By Liam Burns.

2017 Most Improved Male Cyclist Nominees

PJ Hynes — Christopher Stapleton — Pierce Doheny — Eoin Carthy.
Prize will be presented By Philip Kerley.

2017 Most Improved Female Cyclist Nominees

Clodagh Malone — Laura O’Driscoll — Susan McArdle — Nuala Shaw — Louise O’Rourke — Grainne Howard.
Prize will be presented By Rosemary Gibson.

2017 Cuchulainn ‘SPIRIT’ Award Nominees

Alan Gray — Sandra McKeever Rogers — Veronica Leiva — Eoghan Bailey.
Prize will be presented By Ray Culligan.

2017 Club Person of the Year Nominees

Jason Boyle — Tony Richardson — Jason Malone — Brendan Foley — Donal Kieran — Barry Rogers — Liam Burns — Dale Copas — Veronica Leiva — Gabe McArdle — Padraic Murphy — Kevin Howard — Robbie Duffy.
Prize will be presented by Sé Weston.
Previous winners or officers of the club are not considered for this prize.

Cyclocross Championships

Meanwhile, Cuchulainn Cycling Club’s Alan Bingham and Johnny McCabe are part of the nine-man Irish team that will be in action at the Masters World Cyclocross Championships in Belgium this weekend.

Before you go…

If you found this article helpful, click the ? button below or share the article on Facebook so your friends can benefit from it too.

One clap, two clap, three clap, forty?

By clapping more or less, you can signal to us which stories really stand out.