ATHLETICS | Track and Field season comes to a close at Ardee & District AC Sports Day

Members of Ardee & District AC pictured at the club’s Sports Day on Sunday

The curtain came down on this year’s track and field season when Ardee & District AC hosted their Annual Open Track and Field Sports Day on Sunday last.

The day’s events started with Holly Murray winning the U8 60m and 200m. Holly then joined teammates Jessica McCarron, Rachel Duff and Kelsey to come third in the U9 relay.

Matthew McCormack competed well also while Fintan Kelly took silver in the U9 200m. In the U10 races, Ardee’s Ashen Mothiram took silver in the turbo javelin, followed by Dylan McCarron who took bronze.

Caoimhe Carolan claimed the bronze medal in her U10 turbo javelin. Moving up to U11 grade in the relay, she did one better with her teammates Amy Murray, Paulina Kelly and Sarah Duff to take silver while Huberta Sokdova ran with St Gerard’s to take top spot on the podium.

Amy Murray won a trio of bronze medals in the U11 100m, 600m and long jump while Jack Dowdall took gold in his sprint and silver in the U11 relay with teammates Jayden Clarke, Tadhg Caffrey and Callum Caffrey.

Kya Mothiram won silver with Paulina Kelly claiming bronze in the U12 turbo javelin. Joe Murphy, Jack McCarron and Rob Kelly competed well in their respective events also.

Hallie Sands and Orlaith Carolan came second and third respectively in the 100m with Samantha McCarron taking the final place on the podium in the 800m. Ruth Gillespie joined the girls to win gold in the u13 relay.

Isabelle Delaney won the U14 shot putt while Rebecca McCarron came third in the U14 800m. Emma Gillespie came first in the U15 800m and third in her sprint while the girls were joined by Aoibheann Carolan in the U15 relay to win gold.

Eireann Hoey came third in the U14 shot putt and was joined by Ava McNally, Emma Duff and Mya Chanda to finish second in the U15 relay.

Niamh Whyte took silver and Abbie Sheridan bronze in the U16 100m with Abbie going one better in the 800m by taking a silver medal.

Tara McGuinness won bronze in the U19 100m with sister Niamh taking silver in the 800m. Niamh was joined by Conor McMahon, Aoibheann Carolan and Eireann Hoey to win silver in the U19 relay.

The final event of the day was the one-mile Fit4Life Race which saw Sarah Níc Lochlaínn and Peter Carolan coming second in their categories.

The mid-Louth club would like to thank Boyne AC, Dundalk St Gerard’s AC, Dunleer AC, Glenmore AC, St Peter’s AC, Mountpleasant AC, Blackrock AC, Glaslough Harriers AC, Trim AC and Rathkenny AC for their support on the day.

Attention moves to the road for the third annual Seamie Weldon 5K event this weekend. Starting and finishing at the St Mary’s GAA clubrooms, Ardee & District AC is looking forward to all athletes participating in the event, with plenty of cash prizes up for grabs.

One clap, two clap, three clap, forty?

By clapping more or less, you can signal to us which stories really stand out.