ATHLETICS | North East Runners celebrate a team double at Kearney & McBride Race

The North East Runners Ladies team receive the Glenmore AC McBride Cup

Glenmore AC’s Kearney and McBride Cup 5km Race took place on Sunday last with 99 registered runners battling it out on a route that went from outside Bush School, around Maguire’s Cross, through Willville and other townlands before coming back for a final lap of the track.

There was an exciting finish duel between Sean Doran (Clonliffe Harriers) — who took first place — and Shane Toner (Glenmore AC) whilst Brian McCluskey (NER) followed them closely in third.

The Glenmore AC men’s team of Shane Toner, Shane Lynch and Ciaran Walsh finished as runners-up in the team event with the NER team of Brian McCluskey, Declan Toal and Maurice McMahon securing the winning the Kearney Cup.

In the ladies race, the first three women home were Debbie Matchett (Ballydrain), Dearbhla Greene (NER) and Lorraine Dunne (NER) and the McBride Cup went to the NER ladies team of Dearbhla Greene, Lorraine Dunne and Anne Marie Duffy.

The Glenmore AC ladies team, runners-up in the McBride Cup

Hosts Glenmore AC were the runners-up in the ladies team race, their team made up of with Fiona McQuade, Sarah Dooney and Kinga Byrne.

The Over-45 male category was won by Declan Toal (NER) with Paul Blanet (Beechount Harriers) in second and Shane Larkin (Drogheda & District) in third.

The Over-45 female category was won by the host club’s Fiona McQuade who finished ahead of her clubmate Sarah Dooney with Bohermeen’s Martina McSkelly in third.

The Over-55 male category was won by Patrick O’Grady (Drogheda & District) with Gerry O’Connell (Marino Institute of Education) and John Patience (North Belfast) second and third respectively.

The North East Runners Men’s team receive the Glenmore AC Kearney Cup

The Over-55 female category was won by Linda Gunning (Bohermeen), with Nuala Reilly from Drogheda & District second and Isolde Goggins from Carlingford in third.

Congratulations to all the runners who competed and to all the Glenmore AC athletes who came out on the day.

They were: Martin Toner, Donal McMoreland, Patrick White, Tony Ashby, Kenneth McBride, Tony Mulligan, Cormac Barry, Stephen O’Connor, Kevin Harnett, Lloyd Byrne, Michael McShane, Christopher Connolly, Paul Flanagan, Gavin White, Shane Arnold, Leigh Nichols, Nuala White, Kevin McDonald, Joan Farnon, Geraldine Rafferty, Teresa Keenan, Noleen Hallahan, Elizabeth Rafferty, Geraldine McGrath, Melissa McCoy and Marie O’Connor.

Full results are available on www.myrunresults.com

Before you go…

If you found this article helpful, click the ? button below or share the article on Facebook so your friends can benefit from it too.

One clap, two clap, three clap, forty?

By clapping more or less, you can signal to us which stories really stand out.