ATHLETICS | Campbell storms to victory at Mountpleasant 5K Road Race

Dunleer man beats NER’s McCluskey to the line

Dunleer AC’s Garry Campbell

Dunleer AC’s Garry Campbell was an impressive winner of the Seán Craven Memorial 5km, hosted by Mountpleasant AC on Easter Monday.

Campbell finished in a time of 15:57, 26 seconds ahead of North East Runners’ Brian McCluskey who was second and Drogheda & District AC’s Stephen Kelly in third.

There was another Dunleer AC athlete — Jack McCullough — in fourth with Simon Allen, Niall Fergus, George Shields and Stephen Mulholland of North East Runners all finishing in the top 10.

Dunleer AC’s Karen Costello also continued her winning ways, coming home first in the ladies 5km, with her sister Nicola Courtney winning the Over 40 ladies section.

Elsewhere, two of Dunleer AC’s Fit4Lifers were in action at the Battle of Clontarf 10 Mile Race with Barry McGinn recording a time of 1.18.03 and Liam Healy coming in in 1.18.38, a great effort in their first 10 mile race.

Dunleer AC’s Karen Costello and her sister Nicola Courtney

Mountpleasant AC 5K Results 2017

1 Garry Campbell Dunleer 15:57:00
2 Brian McCluskey NER 16:23
3 Stephen Kelly Drogheda & District 16:43
4 Jack McCullough Dunleer 16:50
5 Sam O’Neill Drogheda & District 17:03
6 David Walsh Drogheda & District 17:13
7 Simon Allen NER 17:20
8 Niall Fergus NER 17:24
9 George Shields NER 17:35
10 Stephen Mulholland NER 17:42
11 Raymond Smyth Carrick Aces 17:50
12 Jim Gonnelly NER 17:57
13 Liam Fergus NER 18:21
14 Karen Costello Dunleer 18:32
15 Anthony Connolly Dunleer 18:33
16 John McCaffery Newry AC 18:41
17 Gary Kelly NER 18:47
18 Rory Mulholland NER 18:51
19 Oisin Hughes Blackrock 18:52
20 Donncha Hughes Blackrock 18:53
21 Lee Maginnis Newry AC 19:05
22 Tadhg Leahy Glenmore 19:20
23 Tadhg Everett Thompson Boyne 19:25
24 Paddy Murphy Drogheda & District 19:26
25 Rory McClean NER 19:30
26 Daragh Kelly 3-Ways 19:35
27 Declan Greene NER 19:42
28 Martin Morgan NER 19:45
29 Gareth Chambers Newry AC 19:46
30 Mark Carroll Dunleer 19:50
31 Joe Cunningham NER 19:57
32 Brian McGuinness NER 20:15
33 Colin Mullen NER 20:18
34 Paul McCartney U/A 20:22
35 Dave McMahon U/A 20:23
36 Peter Noone NER 20:24
37 Dearbhla Greene NER 20:26
38 Enda Tobin NER 20:28
39 Paul Quigley NER 20:31
40 Cathy Rice U/A 20:34
41 Orla Kirk Belfast Running Club 20:35
42 Sally Clarke Boyne 20:44
43 Richard Califf Dunleer 20:45
44 Pat Fitzpatrick Dunleer 20:46
45 Eoghan O’Callaghan Newry AC 20:59
46 Keith Geoghegan NER 21:06:00
47 Simon Rogers U/A 21:17
48 Caitlin Mulholland DSG 21:31
49 Patricia Bryan Newry City Runners 21:33
50 Colm Fergus Mountpleasant 21:37
51 Aidan Duffy NER 21:38
52 Anita Bolton NER 21:41
53 Shane Greene U/A 21:42
54 Nuala Reilly Drogheda & District 21:44
55 Ann Marie Duffy NER 21:45
56 Brendan Gallagher NER 21:46
57 Sarah Jane Beatty Newry AC 21:47
58 David Birch Drogheda & District 21:50:00
59 Andrew Rogers St Peters 21:56:00
60 Gavin White Glenmore 22:01:00
61 Orla Conway DSG 22:05:00
62 Michael Linden NER 22:07:00
63 Brian O’Shaughnessy NER 22:09:00
64 Aine McBride NER 22:13:00
65 Katie Mallon Glenmore 22:14
66 Michael Dooley NER 22:15
67 Nicola Courtney Dunleer 22:16
68 Peter Fitzpatrick U/A 22:20:00
69 Stephen Fitzpatrick U/A 22:21
70 Kevin Conway U/A 22:32:00
71 Roisin Donnelly Dunleer 22:37:00
72 Eamon Kelly NER 22:41:00
73 Gearoid Harvey U/A 22:46:00
74 Andrew Gallagher NER 22:47:00
75 Bernadette Muckian NER 22:53
76 Gerard McCaffery NER 22:57
77 Laura Duffy NER 23:06:00
78 Robert Mulholland U/A 23:21:00
79 Brian Lynch U/A 23:26
80 Ursula Noone NER 23:27:00
81 Edel Johnston NER 23:34:00
82 Rebecca Greene U/A 23:35:00
83 Amanda Branigan NER 23:36
84 Mike Staunton Drogheda & District 23:51:00
85 David Coggins U/A 23:53:00
86 Another U/A
87 Leigh Nichols Glenmore 23:59:00
88 Siobhan Shields NER 24.07.00
89 Ian Carroll Dunleer 24.08.00
90 Paul Drumm Mountpleasant 24:17:00
91 Sheila Tobin NER 24:30:00
92 Stephen O’Hanlon NER 24:49:00
93 Alan Caldwell NER 24:55:00
94 Kate Smyth DSG 25:04:00
95 Roisin Bennett Raheny Shamrocks 25:33:00
96 Ann McEnteggart U/A 25:50:00
97 Peter Mulholland U/A 25:54:00
98 Sandra O’Rourke Dunleer 25:57:00
99 Jack Craven U/A 26:32:00
100 Sean Craven Mountpleasant 26:36:00
101 Irene Rice U/A 26:40:00
102 Tracey McCarron Ardee & District 26:42:00
103 Margaret Purcell NER 27:01:00
104 Jacqui McArdle U/A 27:08:00
105 Mairead Fitzpatrick Club Pulse Newry 27:45:00
106 Michelle Harvey U/A 27:49:00
107 Gerry Hughes U/A 28.13.00
108 Richard Duffy NER 28:20:00
109 Briege Craven Blackrock 28:32:00
110 Jacqueline Hughes MCI 28:38:00
111 Paula Broe Blackock 29:31:00
112 Collette O’Hagan NER 29:34:00
113 Ian Malone U/A 29.43.00
114 Sinead Connolly Duncree 29.50.00
115 Eileen Conway Duncree 29.53
116 Cathy Byrne NER 30.11
117 Brianan McBride U/A 30.21
118 Eileen Jordan NER 30.26
119 Aine Conachy Duncree 31.00
120 Gerard Craven U/A 31.06
121 Gerard Traynor U/A 31.18
122 Eilish Brady St Peters 31.23
123 Eimear McGrath U/A 31.23
124 Carol-Anne Connor Duncree 32.33
125 Deborah Wynne Duncree 32.33
126 Eileen Wynne Duncree 32.33
127 Brian Gorman Duncree 32.33
128 Majella Walshe U/A 32.40
129 Mary Reilly Drogheda & District 33.57
130 Margo Duffy Drogheda & District 33.57
131 Chris O’Hanlon U/A 48.11
132 Pat O’Hanlon U/A 48.11.

One clap, two clap, three clap, forty?

By clapping more or less, you can signal to us which stories really stand out.