ATHLETICS | Blackrock AC youngsters impress in Carlingford and Drogheda

Shauna’s good form rewarded with call-up to Irish squad

The Blackrock AC U11 girls team at the Boyne AC Sports Day

Carlingford and Drogheda were the destinations visited by the athletes from Blackrock AC in the last few weeks as the Carlingford Road Races and Boyne AC Sports day provided the tests as the track and field season heads towards its conclusion.

Carlingford Road Races

Rebecca Baldwin in action at the Carlingford Road Races

A small but hardy group tackled the road races with Sean Reilly, Emmy Jeytoo, Rebecca Baldwin and Sam Jeytoo flying the flag for the club.

Sam got the ball rolling with an excellent performance in the boys U9 500m, storming home to secure a top 10 finish. This was followed by a solid showing by Emmy who just missed out on a medal in a tough girls U11 750m.

Sean battled hard to secure his medal in the boys U13 1K and Rebecca demonstrated her prowess over the longer distances by finishing a brilliant second in a very competitive girls U13 1K.

Boyne AC Sports Day

At the Boyne AC Sports Day, it was Faith Scanlon and Aisling Finegan who kicked things off for the club with an excellent showing in the U8 girls 60m, followed later on by solid performances in the 200m.

The boys U8s were represented by Emmet Kearney and Cormac Greene. Both lads performed superbly to qualify for the 60m final just missing out on the medals in a hard fought race.

Cormac Greene gets ready to go at the Boyne AC Sports Day

The lads were back on track for the 200m where Cormac picked up a fine silver medal with Emmet not too far behind.

The girls and boys then joined forces for the 4x100m relay where all four gave their best only to be pipped for a place on the podium.

Blackrock AC’s Hannah Reilly

Sam Jeytoo and Jenny Hawe represented the U9s with Jenny doing well to qualify for the final of her 60m sprint. Both athletes battled hard to place well in the 200m and put up a great show in the U10 long jump competition.

Later in the day, Jenny teamed up with the girls U10s for the 4x100m relay and was rewarded with a gold medal for her efforts.

The U10 girls team consisted of Grace Reilly, Ailish Fee and Caoimhe Doherty and this squad provided plenty of reasons for their supporters to cheer.

Firstly, in the girls 80m where Grace collected a fine bronze medal, next the U11 turbo javelin where Ailish threw a brilliantly to collect silver and finally the 4x100m relay where, with Jenny Hawe, the girls ran brilliantly to win gold.

Jack Greene and Finn Madine were the boys U10 representatives on the day with both lads performing very solidly on the track and in the field.

Although no medals were won at this particular meeting both lads can be proud of their efforts and will be back to fight another day.

The Blackrock AC girls team (centre) who won gold in the U10 4x100m at the Boyne Sports Day

Emmy Jeytoo, Ruby Nolan, Erin Finegan and Anna Murphy made up the girls U11 squad and all four competed admirably. Notable performances were provided by Anna who did well to qualify for the 80m final and Ruby who picked up a bronze medal in the turbo javelin.

The girls provided the leg power for a number of the relay teams with Erin picking up silver as part of the U11 mixed team.

Lauren Reilly, Katie Clarke and Rebecca Baldwin were the girls U12 trio with Rebecca collecting a brilliant silver medal in the 500m.

Finn Madine in action at the Boyne AC Sports Day

Lauren jumped a personal best in the long jump competition and, along with Emmy Jeytoo, the girls pushed hard but were just run out of the medals in the 4x100m relay.

Sean Reilly maintained his superb form to top the individual medal table for Blackrock AC on the day, kicking off the afternoon with a gold in the boys U12 100m, followed up with bronze in the long jump, another hard won gold medal in the 500m and another silver in the 4x100m relay.

Not a bad day’s work for the multi-eventer who was pushed all the way as usual by teammate Ethan Doherty who joined him on the podium as part of the relay team.

Action from the U11 500m at the Boyne AC Sports Day

The U16 girls were represented by Hannah Reilly and Sarah Clarke with Hannah taking an individual gold medal in the 100m and both girls collecting gold in the 4x100m relay.

The final name on the Blackrock AC roll of honour was Kellie Breen who maintained her fine form to collect two gold medals, firstly in the 100m which she followed up with a comfortable 800m win rounding off a fine day for the club.

Next up is the Ardee and District AC sports day where the club hope to end the season in fine style.

Shauna’s call-up

Blackrock AC’s Shauna McMahon

On the international front, club member Shauna McMahon was rewarded for her excellent form this season with a call up for the Ireland squad who participated in the recent Celtic games. This was a wonderful honour for a very fine athlete and one that the club is justifiably proud of.

One clap, two clap, three clap, forty?

By clapping more or less, you can signal to us which stories really stand out.